Archives for 

Waterside Closed

77th STTA Closed Tournament

Programme of Events.

Starting at 7.30pm

  1. Men’s Doubles Semi Final 1 :- (Table 1)

Matthew Daish / Ugar Saglik (W)

v Alister Turner / Paul May (SW)

  1. Men’s Doubles Semi Final 2 :- (Table 2)

Danny Ricks / Rod McMullan

v Jimmy Yeung (GII) / Jonathan McMullan (A)

  1. Division 3 Final :- (Table 1)

Piotr Pawlowski (P.W.O.) v Sepi Shahlazondeh (NC)

  1. Division 2 Final :- (Table 2)

Sarah Warwick (SW) v Albert Garcia (W)

  1. Men’s Singles Semi Final 1 :- (Table 1)

Wojciech Placek (W) v Brian Hayes (W)

  1. Men’s Singles Semi Final 2 :- (Table 2)

Jimmy Yeung (GII) v Jonathan McMullan (A)

  1. Veteran Singles Final :- (Table 1)

Steve Hemmings (W) v Rod McMullan (A)

  1. Division 1 Final :- (Table 2)

Ugar Saglik (W) v Jason Lockyer (W)

  1. Presentation of Junior Trophies

  1. Men’s Doubles Final :-

…………………………….. v ……………………………………..

  1. Ladies’ Doubles Final:-

Edyta Schmidt (W) / Sepi Shahlazondeh (NC)

v Sarah Warwick / Anne Longland (SW)

  1. Men’s Singles Final:-

…………………………….. v ……………………………………..

  1. Presentation of trophies to tournament winners.

Earlier Tournament Winners

U12 Boys Singles :-

Winner: Ben Poulter (W) bt R-U: Joe Watkins (W) -9, 10, 6, 4

U15 Boys (Cadet) Singles :-

Winner: Jonathan McMullan (A) R-U: William Poulter (W)

U18 Boys (Junior) Singles :-

Winner: Jonathan McMullan (A) R-U: Ugar Saglik (W)

Over 55’s :-

Winner: Steve Hemmings (W) R-U: Anne Longland (SW)

Division 4 :-

Winner: Devu Das (W) Runner Up: William Poulter (W)

Premier Division Singles Winner :-

Winner: Rod McMullan (A) Runner Up: Edyta Schmidt (W)

Ladies Singles Winner :-

Winner: Edyta Schmidt (W) Runner Up: Anne Longland (SW)

Mixed Doubles :-

Winner: John McBeath (SW) / Edyta Schmidt (W)

Runners up: Danny Ricks / Anne Longland (SW)

The Southampton Table Tennis Association would like to thank the Snows Motor Group for sponsoring them during the past seasons.

Visit the Association’s Web Page at www.stta.co.uk for up to date information, league results, tables and averages.

Notes: –

(A) = Alpha, (GII) = Generation 2, (NC) = New Community,

(SW) = Southampton West TTC, (W) = Waterside TTC

The order of play may be changed depending upon participants and the length

of games.

All matches will be best of five games 11 up.

Waterside Closed Tournament Results

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 1 Artur Caltabiano 2 Matthew Daish 3 Brian Hayes 4 John McBeath 5 Jason Lockyer 6 Cameron Brealey 7 Albert Garcia 8 Jarred Schaller 9 Trevor Mowle 10 Jeff Davies 11 Paul Strutton !2 Josh Lockyer 13 Svet Ignatov 14 Devu Das 15 Andrew Kinghorn 16 Hangjin Wu 17 Ben Hounsell 18 […] Continue reading →

Waterside Closed Tournament 2015

Results from Waterside Closed Tournament held on 7th March 2015 Mens Singles Mens Siingles : Ed Slot (runner-up) Wojciech Placek (winner) Semi-Finals Ed Slot beat John McBeath 9-11, 11-9, 11-2, 11-8 Wojciech Placek beat Brian Hayes 11-8, 11-6, 12-10 3rd/4th playoff Brian Hayes beat John McBeath 13-11, 8-11, 13-11, 10-12 Final Wojciech Placek beat Ed […] Continue reading →

New Event dates

The following events will be happening soon. Make sure your entries are completed before the closing dates. Waterside Closed tournament on 7th March 2015; entry closing date 5th March Hampshire Closed tournaments 22nd March; entry closing date 18th March Waterside Summer League; entry closing date 14th April     Continue reading →

Waterside Closed 2012

Waterside TTC Closed Tournament Although the entry for this year’s annual club tournament, which happened on 3rd March, was a little disappointing it proved to be a great success and was thoroughly enjoyed by all who took part. The format that John used ensured that everyone got plenty of games, and most importantly no one was knocked out at […] Continue reading →