Waterside Summer League 2018

There are 9 teams in Div 2 that will play each other once.

Div 1 is split into two groups of 7. The teams in each group play each other. There will then be matches between the teams of the other group in the equivalent positions

Nominal start time 7:30pm – let opponents know if you expect to be late

Summer League Teams

Division 1 Group A

Jimboooo Timboooo (Jim Hawkins, Tim Grey)
Nets & Edges (Tom Bradley, Kevin Buchannan, Alan Charles)
TA (Albert Garcia, Trevor Mowle)
Ben & Jarad (Ben Poulter, Jared Schaller)
New Com (Ian Shapey, Sepi Shahla, Rob Chapman)
Jon & Carl (Jon Barnes, Carl Matuszek
Tim & Jason (Tim Wu, Jason Lockyer)

Division 1 Group B

Allied Forces (Jon Stubbs, Sid Bawden, Andrii Gas, Pete Nevill)
Jay & Veeru (Sanket More, Mandar Belgee)
Not So Happy (Cameron Brearley, John Quinn, Paul May)
Parkstone Piranjas (Geoff Ware, Ray Cody, Chris Leggatt, Luke Hunt)
SDS (Svet Ignatov, Dave Goodyer)
Surprise (Jeff Davies, Ed Kennedy)
Holiday Interlude (David Wills,Leyon Joseph)

Division 2

Biscuit Eaters (Celia Hooker, Bill Bavister)
Sorry (Daniel Hopkins, Dave Eaton)
Forest Rangers (Michael Appleton, Pete Ferguson, Andrew Kinghorn)
Lawn Tennis Team (Paul Rapson, Helen Hodrien)
Something Original (Alan Bone, Pam Hollingsbee)
Southampton West (Hannah Wills, Alan Waters, Ali McQuay)
St Denys (Barry Dobson, Emma Perry)
Purveyors of Novichok (Tony Huggett, Bob Davies)
Pork Chops (Tom Wood, Mike Harris)

 

Fixture/Result Grids

Division 1 Group A Ben & Jarad Jimboooo Timboooo Tim & Jason TA New Com Nets & Edges Jon & Carl
Ben & Jarad x 3/7/18 19/6/18 5/6/18 22/5/18 4 – 1 5 – 0
Jimboooo Timboooo 3/7/18 x 5/6/18 29/5/18 5 – 0 5 – 0 19/6/18
Tim & Jason 19/6/18 5/6/18 x 4 – 1 5 – 0 29/5/18 10/7/18
TA 5/6/18 29/5/18 1 – 4 x 26/6/18 10/7/18 12/6/18
New Com 22/5/18 0 – 5 0 – 5 26/6/18 x 12/6/18 29/5/18
Nets & Edges 1 – 4 0 – 5 29/5/18 10/7/18 12/6/18 x 5 – 0
Jon & Carl 0 – 5 19/6/18 10/7/18 12/6/18 29/5/18 0 – 5
x

 

Division 1 Group B Not So Happy SDS Surprise Holiday Interlude Allied Forces Jay & Veeru Parkstone Piranjas
Not So Happy x 10/7/18 26/6/18 12/6/18 22/5/18 4 – 1 4 – 1
SDS 10/7/18 x 19/6/18 22/5/18 5 – 0 3 – 2 12/6/18
Surprise 26/6/18 19/6/18 x 0 – 5 5 – 0 12/6/18 3/7/18
Holiday Interlude 12/6/18 22/5/18 5 – 0 x 3/7/18 10/7/18 26/6/18
Allied Forces 22/5/18 0 – 5 0 – 5 3/7/18 x may move 19/6/18 to 26/6 ? 5/6/18
Jay & Veeru 1 – 4 2 – 3 12/6/18 10/7/18 may move 19/6/18 to 26/6 ? x 1 – 4
Parkstone Piranjas 1 – 4 12/6/18 3/7/18 26/6/18 5/6/18 4 – 1 x

After the group matches there will be matches between teams of the 2 groups in equal positions. These are currently scheduled for 17/7/18 and 24/7/18.

A7 v B7
A6 v B6
A5 v B5
A4 v B4
A3 v B3
A2 v B2
A1 v B1

Division 2 St Denys Biscuit Eaters Sorry Purveyors of Novichok Lawn Tennis Team Something Original Soton West Forest Rangers Pork Chops
St Denys x 10/7/18 12/6/18 19/6/18 29/5/18 22/5/18 2 – 3 5 – 0 5/6/18
Biscuit Eaters 10/7/18 x 26/6/18 5/6/18 22/5/18 5 – 0 4 – 1 3/7/18 1 – 4
Sorry 12/6/18 26/6/18 x 29/5/18 4 – 1 4 – 1 17/7/18 22/5/18 19/6/18
Purveyors of Novichok 19/6/18 5/6/18 29/5/18 x 2 – 3 10/7/18 26/6/18 1 – 4 03/07/18
Lawn Tennis Team 29/5/18 22/5/18 1 – 4 3 – 2 x 3/7/18 19/6/18 17/7/18 26/06/18
Something Original 22/5/18 0 – 5 1 – 4 10/7/18 3/7/18 x 5/6/18 19/6/18 29/5/18
Soton West 3 – 2 1 – 4 17/7/18 26/6/18 19/6/18 5/6/18 x 12/6/18 10/7/18
Forest Rangers 0 – 5 3/7/18 22/5/18 4 – 1 17/7/18 19/6/18 12/6/18 x 2 – 3
Pork Chops 5/6/18 4 – 1 19/6/18 03/07/18 26/06/18 29/5/18 10/7/18 3 – 2 x

Tables

Division 1 Group A

Position Team Played Match Wins Set Wins
1 Jimboooooo Timboooooo 2 2 10
2 Ben & Jarad 2 2 9
2 Tim & Jason 2 2 9
4 Nets & Edges 3 1 6
5 TA 1 0 1
6 New Com 2 0 0
6 Jon/Carl 2 0 0

Division 1 Group B

Position Team Played Match Wins Set Wins
1 Not So Happy 2 2 8
1 SDS 2 2 8
3 Surprise 2 1 5
3 Holiday Interlude 1 1 5
3 Parkstone Piranjas 2 1 5
6 Jay & Veeru 3 0 4
7 Allied Forces 2 0 0

Division 2

Position Team Played Match Wins Set Wins
1 Biscuit Eaters 3 2 10
2 Sorry 2 2 8
3 Pork Chops 2 2 7
4 St Denys 2 1 7
5 Forest Rangers 3 1 6
6 Lawn Tennis Team 2 1 4
6 Southampton West 2 1 4
8 Purveyors of Novichok 2 0 3
9 Something Original 2 0 1

Results

Week 4 15th May

Div 1

Jon & Carl 1 v Nets & Edges (Tom, Kevin) 4
Holiday Interlude (Leyon J & Dave W) 5 v Surprise (Ed, Jeff) 0
Parkstone Piranjas (Ray, Luke) 4 v Jay & Veeru (Mandar, Sankeet) 1

Div 2

Lawn Tennis Team 1 v Sorry (Dan H Dave E) 4
Forest Rangers 4 v Purveyors of Novichok 1
Biscuit Eaters (Celia, Bill) 1 v Pork Chops (Mike, Tom) 4

Week 3 8th May

Div 1

Nets & Edges (Alan W, Tom) 1 v Ben & Jarad 4
New Com (Ian & Sepi) 0 v Jimboooo Timboooo (Jim J, Tim G) 5
TA (Albert, Trevor) 1 v Tim & Jason 4
Jay & Veeru (Sankit, Mandar) 1 v Not So Happy (Cameron B, Paul M) 4
Allied Forces (Sid B, Andrii G) 0 v SDS (Svet, Dave G) 5

Div 2

Something Original (Alan B, Pam H) 0 v Biscuit Eaters (Celia, Bill) 5

 

Week 2 1st May

Div 1

Ben & Jarad  5 v Jon B & Carl M (Jon, res Trevor) 0
Tim W Jason L 5 v New Com (Ian, Rob) 0
Allied Forces (Jon S,Sid B) 0  v Surprise (Jeff D Ed K) 5

Div 2

Purveyors of Novichok (Tony H, Bob D) 2  v Lawn Tennis Team (Helen H Paul R) 3
Dan H & Dave E 4 v Something Original (Alan B, Pam H) 1
Pork Chops (Tom W, Mike H) 3 v Forest Rangers (Mike A, Pete F) 2
Soton West (Hanah W, Alan W) 3 v St Denys (Barry D, Emma P) 2

Week 1 24th April 2018

Div 1

Jimboooo Timboooo (Jim H, Tim G) 5 v Nets & Edges (Tom B, Kevin B, Alan C) 0
Not So Happy (Cameron B, John Q) 4 v Parkstone Piranjas (Geoff W, Luke H) 1
SDS (Svet I, res: Albert G) 3 v Jay and Veeru (Sanket M, Mandar B) 2

Div 2

Forest Rangers (Mike A, Pete F) 0 v St Denys (Barry D, Emma P) 5
Biscuit Eaters (Celia H, Bill B) 4 v Southampton West (Hannah W, Alan W) 1

Next Fixtures

Week 5 22nd May

Div 1

Ben & Jared v New Com
SDS v Holiday Interlude
Not So Happy v Allied Forces (waiting to see if both teams available)

Div 2

St Denys v Something Original
Biscuit Eaters v Lawn Tennis Team
Forest Rangers v Sorry

Week 6 29th May

Div 1

Jimboooo Timboooo v TA
Tim Jason v Nets & Edges
New Com v Jon Carl
? Not So Happy v Allied Forces (original schedule – if teams not available 22/5)
? Surprise v SDS (may move to 19/6)

Div 2

Lawn Tennis Team v St Denys
Sorry v Purveyors of Novichok
Pork Chops v Something Original